Combined Insurance is a division of Chubb Insurance New Zealand Limited. Chubb collects, uses and retains your personal information in accordance with Chubb’s Privacy Policy, which also applies to Combined Insurance.

Download Chubb’s Privacy Policy

This statement is a summary of Chubb’s Privacy Policy and provides an overview of how Chubb collects, discloses and handles your personal information. Chubb’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time and where this occurs, the updated privacy policy will be posted on Chubb’s website.

Chubb is committed to protecting your privacy. Chubb collects, uses and retains your personal information in accordance with the requirements of New Zealand’s Privacy Act, as amended or replaced from time to time.

Personal Information Handling Practices

When does Chubb collect your personal information?

Chubb collects your personal information (which may include health information) from you when you interact with Chubb, including when you are applying for, changing or renewing an insurance policy with Chubb or when Chubb is processing a claim, complaint or dispute. Chubb may also (and you authorise Chubb to) collect your personal information from other parties such as brokers or service providers, as detailed in Chubb’s privacy policy.

Purpose of Collection

Chubb collects and holds the information to offer products and services to you, including to assess applications for insurance, to provide and administer insurance products and services, and to handle any claim, complaint or dispute that may be made under a policy.

If you do not provide Chubb with this information, Chubb may not be able to provide you or your organisation with insurance or to respond to any claim, complaint or dispute, or offer other products and services to you or your organisation.

Sometimes, Chubb may also use your personal information for its marketing campaigns and research, to improve its services or in relation to new products, services or information that may be of interest to you.

Recipients of the Information and Disclosure

Chubb may disclose the information it collects to third parties, including:

  • contractors and contracted service providers engaged by Chubb to deliver its services or carry out certain business activities on its behalf (such as actuaries, loss adjusters, claims investigators, claims handlers, professional advisers including lawyers, doctors and other medical service providers, credit reference bureaus and call centres);
  • intermediaries and service providers engaged by you (such as current or previous brokers, travel agencies and airlines);
  • other companies in the Chubb group;
  • the policyholder (where the Insured person is not the policyholder);
  • insurance and reinsurance intermediaries, other insurers, Chubb’s reinsurers, marketing agencies; and
  • government agencies or organisations (where Chubb is required to by law or otherwise).

These third parties may be located outside New Zealand. In such circumstances Chubb also takes steps to ensure your personal information remains adequately protected.

From time to time, Chubb may use your personal information to send you offers or information regarding Chubb’s products that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please contact Chubb’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

Rights of Access to, and Correction of, Information

If you would like to access a copy of your personal information, or to correct or update your personal information, want to withdraw your consent to receiving offers of products or services from Chubb or persons Chubb has an association with, please contact Chubb’s Privacy Officer by posting correspondence to Chubb Insurance New Zealand Limited, PO Box 734, Auckland; telephoning: +64 (9) 3771459; or emailing Privacy.NZ@chubb.com.

How to Make a Complaint

If you have a complaint or would like more information about how Chubb manages your Personal Information, please review Chubb’s Privacy Policy for more details, or contact Chubb’s Privacy Officer at the details above.

You also have a right to address your complaint directly to the Privacy Commissioner by telephoning 0800 803 909, emailing enquiries@privacy.org.nz or using the online form available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.

Combined Insurance is a division of Chubb Insurance New Zealand Limited. Chubb Insurance New Zealand Limited. Company No. 104656 | Financial Services Provider No. 35924.

www.chubb.com/nz